Program Update: Stennis Center Celebrates Award Winners at U.S. Navy Recruiting Command Ceremony

On February 17, 2022, the Stennis Center for Public Service attended the U.S. Navy Recruiting Command’s Recruiter of the Year Ceremony in Millington, Tennessee. 

During the ceremony, Rear Adm. Velez, Commander, Navy Recruiting Command, and Dr. Brian Pugh, Executive Director, Stennis Center for Public Service, celebrated the national award winners who went “the extra mile in procuring specific professional talent that will carry the world’s finest Navy forward into the future.” Charlie Abell, Director of Civil-Military Programs, and Hayden Richardson, Operations Coordinator, both of the Stennis Center, also attended the event. 

The Stennis Center congratulates this year’s award winners.

Active Component Enlisted Recruiter of the Year: Master-At-Arms Second Class Berly Lue, NTAG Houston

Reserve Component Enlisted Recruiter of the Year: Hospital Corpsman First Class Jennifer Deaton, NTAG Ohio River Valley

Active Component Officer Recruiter of the Year: Chief Yeoman Jason Ussia, NTAG Jacksonville

Leading Petty Officer of the Year: Navy Counselor (Recruiter) First Class Joshua Olson, NTAG Portland

Division Leading Chief Petty Officer of the Year: Chief Navy Counselor (Recruiter) Armando Ocampo, NTAG Rocky Mountain

E-Talent Recruiter of the YearFire Controlman First Class Cody Leaver, NTAG Nashville

Naval Special Warfare/Naval Special Operations Recruiter of the Year: Torpedoman’s Mate First Class Tevin McKenzie, NTAG New England

Enlisted Nuclear Recruiter of the Year: Chief Naval Counselor (Recruiter) Corey Curtis, NTAG Rocky Mountain

Diversity Enlisted Recruiter of the Year: Navy Counselor (Recruiter) Second Class Frankie Bibiloni-Rios, NTAG Miami

Diversity Officer Recruiter of the Year: Lieutenant Command Lennox Smith, NTAG Philadelphia

Medical Officer Recruiter of the Year: Navy Counselor (Recruiter) First Class Darin Wright, NTAG Golden Gate

Chaplain Recruiter of the Year: Chief Personnel Specialist Olusesan Afara, NTAG Southwest

Onboarder of the Year: Aviation Boatswain’s Mate (Handler) Sierra Clark, NTAG Mid-America

Assessor of the Year: Machinist’s Mate (Nuclear) First Class Tyler Johnson, NTAG Portland

Classifier of the Year: Yeoman First Class John Hart, NTAG Miami

Reserve Officer Training Corps Coordinator of the Year: Navy Counselor (Recruiter) First Class Austin Boone, NTAG Philadelphia

Innovator of the Year: Navy Counselor (Recruiter) Wesley Lewison IX, NTAG Philadelphia

Support Person of the Year: Personnel Specialist Second Class Antonio Jones, NTAG Pittsburgh

Customer Service Person of the Year: Personnel Specialist First Class Roland Rollon, NTAG Northern Plains

NTAG of the Nation: NTAG Rocky Mountain

Reserve Component Officer Recruiter of the Year: Lieutenant Commander Abigail Shaffo, NAVCRUITCOM Detachment Site San Diego

Officer Nuclear Recruiter of the Year: Lieutenant Commander Timothy Omlar, NTAG New England

 

 

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email
Share on print

One Research Boulevard, Ste. 104, Starkville, MS 39759

(662) 325-8409

201 Massachusetts Ave., NE, Ste. C-7, Washington, D.C. 20002 

(202) 546-1837

One Research Boulevard, Ste. 104, Starkville, MS 39759

(662) 325-8409

201 Massachusetts Ave., NE, Ste. C-7, Washington, D.C. 20002 

(202) 546-1837